Privacy Policy

Christian Medical Fellowship of New Zealand (hereafter referred to as CMF) is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy, and how we treat personally identifiable information collected from our visitors and users.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

You can visit the websites of CMF without revealing any personal information. However, we need certain personal information if you wish to purchase products or services, register for membership or events, receive a newsletter, or use certain services.

Where required, this information may include your personal contact details including your full name, address, email address, telephone number and Medical Council of New Zealand number. We may also collect information from your public social media accounts.

When you use the Services, we may send cookies - small text files containing alphanumeric characters - to your computer to identify your browser and help enhance your experience with the Services. You can set your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some features of the Services may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. We may use tiny images known as clear GIFs to track behaviour of users, including statistics on who opens our emails.

By providing CMF your email address (including by "following," "liking," linking your account to the CMF service, etc., on a third party website or network), you consent to our using the email address to send you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. You also agree that we may send you notifications of activity on the Service to the email address you give us, in accordance with any applicable privacy settings. We may use your email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of the Service, or special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may opt out on the CMF unsubscribe page. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers. You may not opt out of Service-related emails.

Following termination or deactivation of your account, CMF may retain your profile information and all information posted to public areas of the Service.

CMF will use this information to reply to your enquiries, to provide you with requested products and services, to set up your membership, to provide you with event bookings, and to contact you regarding new products and services.

By accessing the services of CMF and voluntarily providing us with the requested personal information, you consent to the collection and use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

If you send us an email, we will store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Electronic mail submitted to CMF is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, CMF follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. CMF may provide aggregate statistics about our customers and website trends, however, these statistics will not have any personal information which would identify you.

3dna host the CMF website. All data is stored behind their firewalls.

Only specific staff and volunteers within CMF are able to access your personal data.

This policy means that we may require proof of identity before we disclose any information to you.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

CMF automatically receives and records non-personal information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested. CMF may use this information to customize the advertising and content you see and to fulfill your requests for certain products and services. However, CMF does not connect this non-personal data to any personal information collected from you.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

CMF may disclose your personal information to third parties who work on behalf of CMF to provide products and services requested by you. We will share personal information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to personal information

CMF may otherwise disclose your personal information when:

We have your express consent to share the information for a specified purpose;

We need to respond to court orders or such other legal process;

We need to protect the personal safety of the users of CMF;

We find that your actions on our websites violate the CMF Terms of Use document or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

Security

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavour to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Consent

If you do not consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this policy, please do not provide any personal information to CMF. If you have provided personal information to us and no longer consent to its use or disclosure as outlined herein, please notify us at admin@cmf.net.nz.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we change any aspect of our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we are treating your personal information.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions about this privacy policy, or your own personal information, please e-mail us at admin@cmf.net.nz